History of Durham Fire Chiefs

Storing here, for future reference needs.

Volunteer Fire Department

  • R. D. Blacknall, 1882 to 1886
  • TBD, as records from 1887 to 1888 were destroyed.
    But some known things include Howard E. Heartt was Fire Chief in September 1888, source NCSFA organizational meeting proceedings. 
  • Howard E. Heartt, May 21, 1889 to Jan 6, 1891
  • Albert Kramer, Jan 1891 to Sep 1, 1891
  • M. E. McCown, Sep 1891 to Jan. 5, 1892
  • W. C. Brandsher, Feb. 2, 1892 to May 2, 1899
  • Howard E. Heartt, May 1899 to Dec 1899
  • J. Frank Maddry, Jan 1, 1900 to May 7, 1903
  • W. H. Llewellyn, May 8, 1903 to May 4, 1905
  • J. Frank Maddry, May 1905 to Feb 15, 1909

Career Fire Department

  • D.C. Christian, 1909 to 1921
  • Frank W. Bennett, 1921 to 1946
    Died in the line of duty on November 26, 1946. Read blog post
  • Cosmo Cox, 1946 to 1972
  • Joe Letzing, 1972 to 1983
  • Nathaniel Thompson, 1985 to 1997
  • Otis Cooper, 1998 to 2005
  • Bruce Pagan, 2005 to 2012
  • Daniel Curia, 2012 to 2018
  • Bobby Zoldos, 2018 to present
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.